District Staff

Academy of Warren

13943 E. 8 Mile Road
Warren, MI 48089

Administration

Name
Department
Position
Kearney, Oronde
Administration
Chief Academic Officer
Glenn, Marlon
Administration
Director, Student Development K-8
McAfee, Nichole
Administration
Vice Principal K-5
Brown, Demetrius
Administration
Dean of Students K-8
Imhoff, Lindsey
Administration
Title 1 Director
Martin, Grace
Administration
Executive Assistant
Caldwell, Denise
Administration
Student Advocate
MaBone, Antoine
Administration
Student Advocate
Mays-Winfrey, Tammy
Administration
Student Advocate
Ramseur, Ronette
Administration
Student Advocate
Clark, Shelley
Administration
Enrollment/Truancy
Brown, Shyler
Administration
Counselor
Wade, Nicole
Administration
Pupil Accounting
Gura-Paliaroli, Vicky
Administration
Social Worker
Watts, Amy
Administration
Office Manager
Flowers, Nikia
Administration
Social Media Director/Elementary Secretary
Rogers, Tammy
Administration
Secretary

Special Education

Name
Department
Position
Hickman, Karen
Special Education
Teacher
MacKay, Katherine
Special Education
Teacher
Roy, Vaselyna
Special Education
Teacher
Williams, Sabrina
Special Education
Teacher
Evans, Megan
Special Education
Speech Teacher

Support Staff

Name
Department
Position
Davis, Angela
Support Staff
LRE Aide
Rondeau, Natasha
Support Staff
Reading Specialist
Taylor, Candice
Support Staff
Title 1
Heath, Sonya
Support Staff
Reading Coach
Seed, Leif
Support Staff
Math Specialist

Facilities

Name
Department
Position
McCloud, Carmen
Facilities
Food Service Coordinator
Young, Gary
Facilities
Lead Custodian
Vance, Millard
Facilities
Custodian
Chambliss, LaDonna
Facilities
Food Service
Sanders, YuLonda
Facilities
Food Service
Moore, Robert
Facilities
Security
Warfield, Robert
Facilities
Security
Whitaker, Michael
Facilities
Security

Elementary School

Kindergarten

Name
Department
Position
Adamkiewicz, Kristy
Kindergarten
Teacher
Grays, Brandi
Kindergarten
Teacher
Hill, Traci
Kindergarten
Teacher
Larkins, Desiree
Kindergarten
Teacher
Bell, Marcella
Kindergarten
Paraprofessional

First Grade

Name
Department
Position
Gordon, Eileen
First Grade
Teacher
Johnson, Rosa
First Grade
Teacher
Mackenzie, Marissa
First Grade
Teacher
Williams, Alexandria
First Grade
Teacher
Clark, Willa
First Grade
Paraprofessional
Rives, Carolyn
First Grade
Paraprofessional

Second Grade

Name
Department
Position
Bryant, Alicia
Second Grade
Teacher
Faircloth, Melissa
Second Grade
Teacher
Weaver, Belinda
Second Grade
Teacher
Woods, Wanda
Second Grade
Teacher

Third Grade

Name
Department
Position
Brooks, Varonica
Third Grade
Teacher
Dates, Janelle
Third Grade
Teacher
Pearce, Franzetta
Third Grade
Teacher
Peterson, Deanna
Third Grade
Teacher
Brown - Moore, Florida
Third Grade
Paraprofessional

Fourth Grade

Name
Department
Position
Delgado, Christina
Fourth Grade
Teacher
Hezkial, Waheed
Fourth Grade
Teacher
Johnstone, Francis
Fourth Grade
Teacher
Pearson, Patricia
Fourth Grade
Teacher

Fifth Grade

Name
Department
Position
Brown, Zwanjay
Fifth Grade
Teacher
Pryor, Gregory
Fifth Grade
Teacher
Roberts, Etta
Fifth Grade
Teacher
Siddiqui, Aysha
Fifth Grade
Teacher

Computers

Name
Department
Position
Charrette, Sarah
Computers
Teacher (K-4)

Physical Education

Name
Department
Position
Johnson, Sterling
Physical Education
Teacher (K-4)

Character Education

Name
Department
Position
Powell, Kristen
Character Education
Teacher (K-4)

Art

Name
Department
Position
Sachs, Katie
Art
Teacher (K-4)

Middle School

6th Grade

Name
Department
Position
Tunic, Kurt
6th Grade
Social Studies Teacher
Fambro, Leondra
6th Grade
ELA Teacher
Durham, Karyn
6th Grade
Math Teacher
Ellison, Nicholas
6th Grade
Science Teacher
George, Sharon
6th Grade
Paraprofessional

7th Grade

Name
Department
Position
Swain, Jennifer
7th Grade
Social Studies Teacher
Edwards, David
7th Grade
ELA Teacher
Drewek, Thomas
7th Grade
Math Teacher
Krok, Tezrah
7th Grade
Science Teacher

8th Grade

Name
Department
Position
Yannayon, Katherine
8th Grade
Social Studies Teacher
Cephas, Vinette
8th Grade
ELA Teacher
Woods, Nekisha
8th Grade
Math Teacher
Hurd, Robert
8th Grade
Science Teacher

Computers

Name
Department
Position
Hackett, Karmel
Computers
Teacher (5-8)

Physical Education

Name
Department
Position
Gitler, Jason
Physical Education
Teacher (5-8)

Art

Name
Department
Position
Ingram, Amisha
Art
Teacher (5-8)

Entrepreneurship

Name
Department
Position
Thompson, Marsha
Entrepreneurship
Teacher (5-8)